Women's Rowing Takes Third in Pairs at Collegiate Small Boat Challenge

GO TERRIERS The Terriers will next compete in the Foot of the Charles on Nov. 16th to complete their Fall schedule.
GO TERRIERS
The Terriers will next compete in the Foot of the Charles on Nov. 16th to complete their Fall schedule.
GO TERRIERS

Nov. 3, 2013

Highlighted by a third-place finish in the pairs final, the Boston University women's rowing team competed in the inaugural Women's Collegiate Small Boat Challenge on Saturday and Sunday at Lake Mercer in West Windsor, NJ.

Junior Kelly Jackson and senior Mackenzie Wiler lead the Terriers with a third-place finish in the pairs A final on Sunday. The BU 2A boat finished with a time of 7:44.87,  just .76 seconds in back of second-place finisher Syracuse and ahead of A boats from Wisconsin and Radcliffe.

In the Terriers' other A final appearance, sophomore Emily Lerhe finished sixth in the 1x with a time of 8.38.21. Lerhe qualified for the A final with a strong performance during Saturday's time trial in which she finished with the fifth-fastest time in a field of 28, ahead of A boats from Colgate, Northeastern and Penn.

In the pairs C final, senior Lynn Ratte and junior Claire Richer finished first in their field of 6 with a time of 7:54.76, six seconds ahead of second-place Penn. The boat advanced to the C final race by finishing 13th out of 40 during Saturday's time trial, ahead of A boats from Rutgers, Tufts, Colgate and UMass.

The Terriers will next compete in the Foot of the Charles on Nov. 16th to complete their Fall schedule.

Click HERE for full results

SUNDAY Final results

2- A Final
3rd BU A (Kelly Jackson, Mackenzie Wiler) 07:44.87

1x A Final
6th BU A (Emily Lerhe) 08:38.21

2- C Final
3rd BU C (Emma Ransom, Marisa Borchardt) 08:23.18

2x C Final
1st BU A (Lynn Ratte, Claire Richer) 07:54.76

4th BU B (Alex Gustafson, Westanna Carleton) 08:06.48

1x D Final
3rd BU B (Kerry Kennedy) 09:07.93

2- E Final
3rd BU B (Liv Wihtol, Caroline Demko) 08:32.80

4th BU D (Amelia Ralston, Sam Woo) 08:35.92

1x E Final
2nd BU C (Yahna Harris) 09:55.96

SATARDAY  Time Trial Results

2x Time Trial

13th BU A (Lynn Ratte, Claire Richer) 07:24.46

16th BU B (Alex Gustafson, Westanna Carleton) 07:29.96

31st BU C (Jo MacCune, Beata Coloyan) 07:51.69

34th BU D (Bridget Behmke, Dana Hiniker) 08:06.46

1x Time Trial

5th BU A (Emily Lerhe) 07:49.38

19th BU B (Kerry Kennedy) 08:26.33

26th BU C (B. Harris) 09:06.34

2- Time Trial

3rd BU A (Mackenzie Wiler, Kelly Jackson ) 07:17.31

18th BU C (Emma Ransom, Marisa Borchardt) 07:38.55

25th BU B (Liv Wihtol, Caroline Demko) 07:52.53

28th BU D (Amelia Ralston, Sam Woo) 08:03.58


 

 

Terriers In the Community

BU student-athletes donate over 4,000 hours of their time each year to non-profit organizations.

LEARN MORE

Patriot League Network

Find out how to watch your Terriers compete at home and on the road in the Patriot League!

LEARN MORE

Student-Athletes of the Week

Acheampong and Williams each broke a school record at the BU Season Opener.

LEARN MORE