GOTERRIERSDOTCOM
E. Ray Speare Award
Moritz Franz

Named in honor of the Hall of Fame member who captained the 1892 and 1893 Terrier football teams, this award is presented to the senior who is chosen the top male scholar-athlete, combining academic achievement and athletic ability. The recipient is chosen by the Athletic Department.

Past Winners:

Year
Award Winner
2016
John Carter (rowing)
2015
Nick Thomson (soccer)
2014
Moritz Franz (rowing)
2013
Ryan Ruikka (ice hockey)
2012
R.J. Page (track & field)
2011
Bryon Kallert (swimming & diving)
2010
Tyler Morris (basketball)
2009
Dan Schultz (soccer)
2008
Derek Puerta (soccer)
2007
John Curry (ice hockey)
2006
Florian Mennigen (rowing)
Lucjan Zambrowski (track & field)
2005
Konstantin Voevodski (track & field)
2004
Brent Bernkrant (swimming & diving)
2003
Liam Revell (track & field)
2002
Jeremy Hollander (golf)
2001
Mike Mallick (swimming & diving)
2000
Pat Lake (track & field)
1999
Russell Read (wrestling)
1998
Karl Rasmussen (cross country/track & field)
1997
Shawn Ferullo (ice hockey)
1996
Bernd Trommer (cross country/track & field)
1995
Jacque Joubert (ice hockey)
1994
Andre Maksimow (football)
1993
Michael Carpenter (ice hockey)
1992
Scott Riewald (swimming & diving)
1991
Dave Silke (soccer)
1990
Pat Duthie (wrestling)
1989
Mike Emenalo (soccer)
1988
Jack Reybold (football)
1987
Ricardo Penfold (soccer)
1986
Brad Hokin (football)
Chris Matchett (ice hockey)
1985
Ed Martin (football)
1984
Steve Shapiro (football)
1983
Declan Hegarty (track & field)
1982
Bob Green (tennis)
1981
Dave Bengston (football)
1980
Steve Wright (basketball)
1979
Howie Friedman (soccer)
1978
Rich Laube (track & field)
1977
Sev Popolizio (wrestling)
1976
Terry Meagher (ice hockey)
1975
Bill Burlington (ice hockey)
1974
Paul Donovan (wrestling)
1973
David Throne (soccer)
1972
Steve Stirling (ice hockey)
1971
Richie Taylor (basketball)
1970
Larry Davenport (ice hockey)
1969
Terry Cotton (baseball)
Jay Donabedian (football)
Jim Neviakas (rowing)
1968
Dick Farley (football/track & field)
1967
Brian Gilmour (ice hockey)
1966
Larry Dyer (football)
1965
Randy Cross (basketball)
1964
Edward Tantorski (track & field)
1963
Ed Glinsky (rowing)
1962
Jim Stack (football)
1961
Dick O'Connell (basketball)
1960
John Lawlor (track & field)
1959
Jack Leaman (basketball)
1958
Don MacLeod (baseball/ice hockey)
1957
Charles Fiorino (basketball/baseball/football)
1956
Thomas Kerr (basketball)
1955
Tom Gastall (basketball/baseball/football)
1954
Johnny Nunziato (basketball/baseball/football)
1953
Paul Whalen (ice hockey)
1952
Alfred Roberts

Nickerson Turns 100

Braves/Nickerson Field celebrates its 100th anniversary.

LEARN MORE

Patriot League Network

Find out how to watch your Terriers compete at home and on the road in the Patriot League!

LEARN MORE

Student-Athlete of the Week

Connolly batted .500 to help lead softball to PL title.

LEARN MORE